Los Angeles Statutory Rape Attorney
[…] - Legally speaking, minors cannot give the consent that is necessary. In California, only those who are 18 years of age or older can legally consent to sex.
The other question we often hear is: how is statutory rape different from other crimes of rape?
- The main difference between statutory rape and rape is the age of the victim. The act of sexual intercourse with a minor is illegal because of the victim’s age.
California Statutory Rape Law – Penal Code 261.5 PC
California’s statutory rape law can be found in Penal Code Section 261.5 PC. Statutory rape is defined as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.”
Essentially, it is a crime to have sex with another person if they are under the age of 18. This applies even if you are also under the age of 18.
When you are charged with statutory rape, the prosecution must be able to prove:
- You had sexual intercourse with another person;